Blog The Best Store-Bought Spinach Dip for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Store-Bought Spinach Dip for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Store-Bought Spinach Dip for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for spinach dip on a charcuterie board is Marketside Spinach & Artichoke Dip (4.7 out of 5). Classic spinach dip: Marketside Spinach Dip. To serve warm: Trader Joe's Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip. We ranked 7 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Spinach dip, with or without artichoke, is the creamy dip that disappears first from a game-day or holiday board. Sporked tasted more than 20 tubs and Eat This, Not That ranked eight. Several store brands beat the national names, so check your store's deli case before the chip aisle.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Marketside Spinach & Artichoke Dip ($)★★★★½ 4.7
Best classic spinach dip: Marketside Spinach Dip ($)★★★★½ 4.5
Best to serve warm: Trader Joe's Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip ($)★★★★☆ 3.9

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Marketside Spinach & Artichoke Dip ($)★★★★½ 4.7Every board
2. La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread ($)★★★★½ 4.5Cold or warm
3. Marketside Spinach Dip ($)★★★★½ 4.5Classic spinach dip
4. Good & Gather Spinach Artichoke Dip ($)★★★★½ 4.3Artichoke lovers
5. Park Street Deli Spinach Dip ($)★★★★☆ 4.0Guests who don't love spinach
6. Trader Joe's Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip ($)★★★★☆ 3.9A hot dip
7. Stonemill Kitchens Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip ($)★★★★☆ 3.9Chunky, cheesy dip
Ranked list of the best store-bought spinach dip for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Marketside Spinach & Artichoke Dip

★★★★½ 4.7 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Every board · $ budget

Sporked's best of the best with 10 out of 10: cream cheese with mozzarella, parmesan and asiago, visible artichoke chunks, "creamy, cheesy, well-seasoned, vegetable-packed."

2. La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread

★★★★½ 4.5 out of 5 · Best for: Cold or warm · $ budget

First of eight at Eat This, Not That, which said it's great cold or heated and holds up on chips. Sporked gave it 9.5 out of 10 for a fresh spinach flavor.

3. Marketside Spinach Dip

★★★★½ 4.5 out of 5 · Best classic spinach dip · Best for: Classic spinach dip · $ budget

Sporked's best classic spinach dip, with 9 out of 10: sour cream, mayo, spinach, water chestnuts and green onion, very creamy and well seasoned.

4. Good & Gather Spinach Artichoke Dip

★★★★½ 4.3 out of 5 · Best for: Artichoke lovers · $ budget

Sporked gave it 9 out of 10 for a briny, artichoke-forward flavor and thick texture. Eat This, Not That found it the freshest-tasting, though less cheesy, and ranked it 5th.

5. Park Street Deli Spinach Dip

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Guests who don't love spinach · $ budget

Sporked scored it 8.5 out of 10: creamy and herby, with finely chopped spinach that isn't overpowering.

6. Trader Joe's Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best to serve warm · Best for: A hot dip · $ budget

A frozen dip you heat before serving. Eat This, Not That ranked it 2nd of eight: it tastes like a restaurant appetizer, with strong spinach and cheese flavor and no watery texture.

7. Stonemill Kitchens Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best for: Chunky, cheesy dip · $ budget

Eat This, Not That ranked it 3rd of eight: chunky, with visible Parmesan, spinach and artichoke, cheese-forward without feeling heavy.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Marketside Spinach & Artichoke Dip554544.7
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread554444.5
Marketside Spinach Dip544544.5
Good & Gather Spinach Artichoke Dip544534.3
Park Street Deli Spinach Dip444534.0
Trader Joe's Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip444433.9
Stonemill Kitchens Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip444433.9

What to look for on the label

Label check: Look for cream cheese, sour cream or real cheese near the top and visible spinach and artichoke pieces. Dips built mostly on mayonnaise or yogurt taste tangier and thinner.

Skip: Very thick, cream-cheese-style dips for chips. Eat This, Not That found Philadelphia's spinach dip so thick it broke sturdy chips. Use those as a spread instead.

Serving it: cold dips should stay in the fridge until guests arrive and come off the table after 2 hours. Serve warm dips in a small oven-safe dish or mini slow cooker. Put out sturdy dippers: pita chips, tortilla chips, baguette slices, carrots and bell pepper strips.

For what spinach dip pairs with and how to serve it, see the charcuterie board dips guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Spinach dip questions

What is the best store-bought spinach dip?

Marketside Spinach & Artichoke Dip from Walmart, which Sporked scored 10 out of 10. La Terra Fina, at Costco and many grocers, ranked first at Eat This, Not That.

Can you heat store-bought spinach artichoke dip?

Many can be. Check the tub. La Terra Fina is made to be served cold or warm, and Trader Joe's frozen dip must be heated.

What do you dip in spinach dip?

Pita chips, tortilla chips, baguette slices, crackers, carrots and bell pepper strips.

How long can spinach dip sit out?

No more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.