Blog The Best Store-Bought Salsa for a Game Day Board, Ranked

The Best Store-Bought Salsa for a Game Day Board, Ranked

The Best Store-Bought Salsa for a Game Day Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for salsa on a charcuterie board is Siete Mild Salsa (4.4 out of 5). Value: On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa. Refrigerated: Green Mountain Gringo Medium Salsa. We ranked 8 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Salsa taste tests disagree more than almost any other category: a jar that wins one test lands near the bottom of the next. So these rankings favor salsas that did well in more than one test. We combined Sporked's 2026 roundup, The Takeout's and Chowhound's 15-jar rankings, and Eat This, Not That's taste test.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Siete Mild Salsa ($$)★★★★½ 4.4
Best value: On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa ($)★★★★½ 4.3
Best refrigerated: Green Mountain Gringo Medium Salsa ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Siete Mild Salsa ($$)★★★★½ 4.4Fresh flavor with little heat
2. On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa ($)★★★★½ 4.3Chunky salsa on a budget
3. Green Mountain Gringo Medium Salsa ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0Chunky, homemade-style
4. Casa Sanchez Hot Salsa Roja ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0Real heat
5. Pace Restaurant Style Salsa ($)★★★★☆ 3.9A familiar crowd-pleaser
6. Herdez Salsa Casera ($)★★★★☆ 3.9A taqueria-style salsa
7. Mateo's Gourmet Salsa ($$)★★★½☆ 3.7Mild or hot with lots of flavor
8. Desert Pepper Cantina Salsa ($$)★★★½☆ 3.6Roasted, mild flavor
Ranked list of the best store-bought salsa for a game day board, scored out of 5

1. Siete Mild Salsa

★★★★½ 4.4 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Fresh flavor with little heat · $$ mid-range

The Takeout's #1 of 15 for fresh tomato, plenty of cilantro and gentle jalapeño heat. Sporked gave it 8.5 out of 10, and Eat This, Not That praised its roasted tomato flavor and short ingredient list.

2. On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa

★★★★½ 4.3 out of 5 · Best value · Best for: Chunky salsa on a budget · $ budget

Sporked's best chunky salsa at 8 out of 10, and The Takeout named On The Border's red salsa the best jarred red salsa after a 13-jar test. Chowhound ranked its mild version 6th of 15.

3. Green Mountain Gringo Medium Salsa

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best refrigerated · Best for: Chunky, homemade-style · $$ mid-range

Top half in three tests: 4th at Chowhound, 6th at The Takeout, and a fresh, homemade-tasting favorite at Eat This, Not That.

4. Casa Sanchez Hot Salsa Roja

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Real heat · $$ mid-range

Sporked's best of the best with 10 out of 10, "the perfect restaurant-style salsa."

5. Pace Restaurant Style Salsa

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best for: A familiar crowd-pleaser · $ budget

Sporked's best jarred salsa at 9.5 out of 10. Pace's original Picante sauce did less well, 9th at both The Takeout and Chowhound, so buy the restaurant style.

6. Herdez Salsa Casera

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best for: A taqueria-style salsa · $ budget

The Takeout ranked Herdez 3rd of 15, calling it the most authentic, like a taqueria salsa bar. Chowhound ranked it near the bottom, so it's divisive.

7. Mateo's Gourmet Salsa

★★★½☆ 3.7 out of 5 · Best for: Mild or hot with lots of flavor · $$ mid-range

Sporked gave the hot version 9.5 and the mild 9 out of 10. The Takeout and Chowhound both put it 8th of 15.

8. Desert Pepper Cantina Salsa

★★★½☆ 3.6 out of 5 · Best for: Roasted, mild flavor · $$ mid-range

The Takeout's runner-up, with roasted tomato, a little cumin and good balance.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Siete Mild Salsa554344.4
On The Border Medium Chunky Salsa444554.3
Green Mountain Gringo Medium Salsa445344.0
Casa Sanchez Hot Salsa Roja544424.0
Pace Restaurant Style Salsa433553.9
Herdez Salsa Casera434453.9
Mateo's Gourmet Salsa444333.7
Desert Pepper Cantina Salsa434433.6

What to look for on the label

Label check: Tomatoes first, then peppers, onions and cilantro. Refrigerated salsas taste fresher; jarred ones last longer and are thicker.

Skip: Choosing by heat level alone. Medium from one brand can be hotter than hot from another. For a mixed crowd, put out a mild salsa and a hot one.

How much to buy: about 2 to 3 tablespoons of salsa per guest, so a 16 oz jar covers 10 to 12 people. Once a jar is open, keep it in the fridge and follow the use-by time on the label. Fresh refrigerated salsa goes off faster than jarred.

For what salsa pairs with and how to serve it, see the tortilla chips guide and our best tortilla chips ranking. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Salsa questions

What is the best store-bought salsa?

Siete Mild Salsa did best across tests: #1 of 15 at The Takeout and 8.5 out of 10 at Sporked. For a cheaper chunky jar, On The Border Medium.

What is the best jarred salsa?

Siete Mild for flavor and On The Border Medium Chunky for value. Pace Restaurant Style scored 9.5 at Sporked.

What is the best hot salsa?

Casa Sanchez Hot Salsa Roja if you can find it. Mateo's Hot is the easier-to-find option.

How much salsa do I need for a party?

About 2 to 3 tablespoons per guest, or a 16 oz jar for every 10 to 12 people.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.