Blog The Best Store-Bought Ranch Dip for a Veggie Board, Ranked

The Best Store-Bought Ranch Dip for a Veggie Board, Ranked

The Best Store-Bought Ranch Dip for a Veggie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for ranch dip on a charcuterie board is Marie's Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip (4.4 out of 5). Dip tub: Dean's Ranch Dip. Lighter: Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip. We ranked 7 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

A bowl of ranch is what gets the carrots and cucumbers eaten. The best ranch for a board is thick enough to cling to a vegetable stick, which rules out most bottled dressings. These rankings combine Sporked's test of 16 ranch dips with Tasting Table's 15-bottle ranch ranking and Chowhound's 11-bottle test, favoring the ones sold as a dressing and dip.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Marie's Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip ($$)★★★★½ 4.4
Best dip tub: Dean's Ranch Dip ($)★★★★½ 4.3
Best lighter: Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip ($)★★★★☆ 4.0

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Marie's Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip ($$)★★★★½ 4.4Veggie trays
2. Dean's Ranch Dip ($)★★★★½ 4.3Chips and veggies
3. Marzetti Ranch Veggie Dip ($)★★★★½ 4.3Crudités
4. Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0Homemade taste
5. Heluva Good! Buttermilk Ranch Dip ($)★★★★☆ 4.0Bold buttermilk flavor
6. Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip ($)★★★★☆ 4.0A lighter ranch
7. Trader Joe's Buttermilk Ranch Dressing ($)★★★½☆ 3.7Salads more than dipping
Ranked list of the best store-bought ranch dip for a veggie board, scored out of 5

1. Marie's Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip

★★★★½ 4.4 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Veggie trays · $$ mid-range

Chowhound's #1 of 11, "the ranch to beat," tangy and garlicky with real buttermilk, eggs and sour cream. Tasting Table ranked it 4th of 15 for its velvety texture.

2. Dean's Ranch Dip

★★★★½ 4.3 out of 5 · Best dip tub · Best for: Chips and veggies · $ budget

Sporked's best of the best with 10 out of 10 among 16 ranch dips.

3. Marzetti Ranch Veggie Dip

★★★★½ 4.3 out of 5 · Best for: Crudités · $ budget

Sporked's best for veggies at 9.5 out of 10.

4. Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Homemade taste · $$ mid-range

Tasting Table's runner-up of 15 and its top pick for dipping, tasting nearly homemade.

5. Heluva Good! Buttermilk Ranch Dip

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Bold buttermilk flavor · $ budget

Sporked gave it 9 out of 10 for the boldest buttermilk flavor of the dips it tried.

6. Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best lighter · Best for: A lighter ranch · $ budget

Tasting Table ranked it 3rd of 15: a yogurt-buttermilk blend with lots of visible herbs and a slight sweetness.

7. Trader Joe's Buttermilk Ranch Dressing

★★★½☆ 3.7 out of 5 · Best for: Salads more than dipping · $ budget

Tasting Table's #1 of 15 for flavor, with fresh garlic and lots of herbs.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Marie's Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip554344.4
Dean's Ranch Dip543544.3
Marzetti Ranch Veggie Dip543454.3
Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip444354.0
Heluva Good! Buttermilk Ranch Dip443454.0
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing & Dip444444.0
Trader Joe's Buttermilk Ranch Dressing345433.7

What to look for on the label

Label check: Buttermilk, sour cream or yogurt near the top, and visible herbs. For dipping, choose a product labeled "dip" or "dressing and dip." Plain dressings are often too thin.

Skip: Pouring a thin bottled dressing into the bowl. It pools and won't cling. If it's all you have, stir in a spoonful of sour cream or Greek yogurt to thicken it.

Serving it: ranch is dairy, so keep it cold. Set the bowl in a larger bowl of ice, and don't leave it out more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F. Plan on about 2 tablespoons per guest with a veggie tray.

For what ranch dip pairs with and how to serve it, see the guide to dips for a charcuterie board. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Ranch dip questions

What is the best store-bought ranch dip?

Marie's Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip, Chowhound's top ranch and a top-4 pick at Tasting Table. For a thick dip tub, Dean's, which scored 10 out of 10 at Sporked.

What is the best ranch for a veggie tray?

A thick refrigerated ranch like Marie's or Marzetti Ranch Veggie Dip, which cling to vegetables better than bottled dressing.

How do you thicken ranch dressing for dipping?

Stir in sour cream or plain Greek yogurt, a spoonful at a time.

How long can ranch dip sit out?

No more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F. Keep the bowl over ice.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.