Blog The Best Store-Bought Guacamole for a Game Day Board, Ranked

The Best Store-Bought Guacamole for a Game Day Board, Ranked

The Best Store-Bought Guacamole for a Game Day Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for store-bought guacamole on a charcuterie board is Sabra Classic Guacamole (4.4 out of 5). Chunky: Good Foods Chunky Guacamole. Value: Member's Mark Homestyle Guacamole. We ranked 6 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Store-bought guacamole ranges from close to homemade to avocado-flavored paste. The good ones are sold refrigerated, made with high-pressure processing instead of preservatives. These rankings combine Tasting Table's 11-brand ranking, Cheapism's 11-brand taste test and Consumer Reports' expert tasting.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Sabra Classic Guacamole ($$)★★★★½ 4.4
Best chunky: Good Foods Chunky Guacamole ($$)★★★★½ 4.3
Best value: Member's Mark Homestyle Guacamole ($)★★★★☆ 4.0

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Sabra Classic Guacamole ($$)★★★★½ 4.4Fresh flavor
2. Good Foods Chunky Guacamole ($$)★★★★½ 4.3Chunky, clean ingredients
3. 365 by Whole Foods Market Guacamole ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0A balanced, smooth-and-chunky guac
4. Member's Mark Homestyle Guacamole ($)★★★★☆ 4.0Big parties
5. Wholly Guacamole Classic ($)★★★★☆ 3.9Easy to find
6. Cabo Fresh Fiesta Guacamole ($$)★★★½☆ 3.7Bold flavor
Ranked list of the best store-bought guacamole for a game day board, scored out of 5

1. Sabra Classic Guacamole

★★★★½ 4.4 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Fresh flavor · $$ mid-range

Cheapism's #1 of 11, thick, creamy and the freshest-tasting. Consumer Reports also picked it as the best of eight. Tasting Table ranked it mid-pack.

2. Good Foods Chunky Guacamole

★★★★½ 4.3 out of 5 · Best chunky · Best for: Chunky, clean ingredients · $$ mid-range

Tasting Table's runner-up of 11, bright, creamy and chunky with visible cilantro. Cheapism ranked its organic chunky version 4th of 11.

3. 365 by Whole Foods Market Guacamole

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: A balanced, smooth-and-chunky guac · $$ mid-range

Tasting Table's #1 of 11, with a good balance of smooth and chunky and a spice blend of garlic, pepper and cilantro.

4. Member's Mark Homestyle Guacamole

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best value · Best for: Big parties · $ budget

Cheapism ranked it 3rd of 11, with good flavor, a citrus tang and the most heat of the regular guacamoles.

5. Wholly Guacamole Classic

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best for: Easy to find · $ budget

Tasting Table called it a reliable classic, ranking it 4th of 11. Cheapism found it garlicky and mild, a safe pick for picky eaters.

6. Cabo Fresh Fiesta Guacamole

★★★½☆ 3.7 out of 5 · Best for: Bold flavor · $$ mid-range

Cheapism's runner-up, bold with pepper, garlic and lots of vegetable bits, like pico de gallo mixed with avocado.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Sabra Classic Guacamole554344.4
Good Foods Chunky Guacamole545344.3
365 by Whole Foods Market Guacamole544334.0
Member's Mark Homestyle Guacamole444534.0
Wholly Guacamole Classic434453.9
Cabo Fresh Fiesta Guacamole444333.7

What to look for on the label

Label check: Avocados first, then lime, onion, cilantro and salt. Refrigerated tubs labeled high-pressure processed (HPP) taste fresher than shelf-stable dips.

Skip: Opening it hours early. Guacamole browns on the surface once it meets air. Open it right before guests arrive, and squeeze a little lime over the top.

Serving it: set the bowl in a larger bowl of ice if it'll be out a while, and press plastic wrap onto the surface of leftovers to slow browning. Like any dip, it shouldn't sit out more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F. Plan on about 2 tablespoons per guest.

For what store-bought guacamole pairs with and how to serve it, see the best tortilla chips ranking. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Guacamole questions

What is the best store-bought guacamole?

Sabra Classic Guacamole, the #1 pick at Cheapism and Consumer Reports. For a chunkier, cleaner-ingredient tub, Good Foods.

What is the best guacamole at Costco?

Good Foods Chunky Guacamole, Tasting Table's runner-up of 11.

How do you keep store-bought guacamole from browning?

Open it right before serving, squeeze lime over the top, and press plastic wrap directly onto the surface of leftovers.

How long can guacamole sit out?

No more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F. Set the bowl over ice to keep it cold.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.