Blog The Best Store-Bought Hummus for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Store-Bought Hummus for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Store-Bought Hummus for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for hummus on a charcuterie board is Cedar's Classic Original Hummus (4.6 out of 5). Splurge: Little Sesame Classic Hummus. We ranked 7 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Hummus turns a board into a mezze spread, and it's the easiest dip for vegetarian and vegan guests. The tests disagree more on hummus than on almost anything: one outlet's favorite is another's bottom pick. So these rankings lean on three published taste tests together, then ingredients, price and how easy each tub is to find.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Cedar's Classic Original Hummus ($)★★★★½ 4.6
Best splurge: Little Sesame Classic Hummus ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Cedar's Classic Original Hummus ($)★★★★½ 4.6Every board
2. Tribe Classic Hummus ($)★★★★½ 4.5Smooth, balanced dip
3. Boar's Head Traditional Hummus ($)★★★★½ 4.3Chickpea-forward flavor
4. Little Sesame Classic Hummus ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2Lemon lovers
5. Cava Traditional Hummus ($)★★★★☆ 4.2Mezze boards
6. Holy Hummus Traditional Classic ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0Tahini lovers
7. Sabra Classic Hummus ($)★★★★☆ 3.9The safe, everywhere option
Ranked list of the best store-bought hummus for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Cedar's Classic Original Hummus

★★★★½ 4.6 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Every board · $ budget

The most consistent performer. Tasting Table ranked it 2nd of 13 for a rich, creamy, earthy flavor, and Today put it 4th of 10 as silky smooth with almost no aftertaste.

2. Tribe Classic Hummus

★★★★½ 4.5 out of 5 · Best for: Smooth, balanced dip · $ budget

Tasting Table's top hummus, with subtle citrus and salt that complement the chickpeas and tahini. Today was less impressed, ranking it 7th of 10 as bland.

3. Boar's Head Traditional Hummus

★★★★½ 4.3 out of 5 · Best for: Chickpea-forward flavor · $ budget

Ranked 3rd in two tests: Tasting Table called it smooth and well balanced, and Today liked that it puts the chickpeas first.

4. Little Sesame Classic Hummus

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best splurge · Best for: Lemon lovers · $$ mid-range

Sporked gave it 9.5 out of 10 as the best lemony hummus, very creamy with a preserved-lemon note. Tasting Table placed it 6th of 13 as smooth but basic.

5. Cava Traditional Hummus

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best for: Mezze boards · $ budget

Sporked gave it 9 out of 10 as the best traditional hummus: creamy and balanced, with tahini, lemon and a hint of garlic. Tasting Table disagreed, ranking it 10th of 13 as thick and bland.

6. Holy Hummus Traditional Classic

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Tahini lovers · $$ mid-range

Sporked's best of the best with 10 out of 10: creamy and smooth, with a strong tahini flavor.

7. Sabra Classic Hummus

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best for: The safe, everywhere option · $ budget

Loved by some and panned by others. Today ranked it 1st of 10 as thick and dense, but Sporked gave it 5 out of 10 and Tasting Table ranked it 12th of 13 as dry and bland, noting citric acid in place of lemon juice.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Cedar's Classic Original Hummus545544.6
Tribe Classic Hummus544454.5
Boar's Head Traditional Hummus544444.3
Little Sesame Classic Hummus545334.2
Cava Traditional Hummus535444.2
Holy Hummus Traditional Classic545324.0
Sabra Classic Hummus433553.9

What to look for on the label

Label check: Chickpeas, tahini, lemon juice, garlic, olive oil and salt, near the top of the list. Hummus made with real lemon juice tastes brighter than one made with citric acid.

Skip: Dessert hummus and heavily flavored tubs on a savory board. Classic or roasted red pepper is the safe choice.

Serving it: scoop it into a shallow bowl, swirl the top with the back of a spoon, then add olive oil, paprika or za'atar. Serve it with pita chips, cucumbers and carrots, and keep it near the feta and olives. Mezze board idea: see the Mezze Board Plan for a full hummus-centered board with a shopping list.

For what hummus pairs with and how to serve it, see the hummus guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Hummus questions

What is the best store-bought hummus?

Cedar's Classic Original placed near the top of two taste tests. Tribe won Tasting Table's 13-brand test, and Holy Hummus scored 10 out of 10 at Sporked.

Is Sabra good hummus?

It depends who you ask. Today ranked Sabra Classic 1st, but Sporked and Tasting Table ranked it near the bottom.

How do you make store-bought hummus taste better?

Stir in a squeeze of lemon and a spoon of olive oil, then top it with paprika, za'atar or chopped parsley.

How long can hummus sit out on a board?

No more than 2 hours, like other perishable food.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.