Blog The Best Strawberry Jam for a Cheese Board, Ranked

The Best Strawberry Jam for a Cheese Board, Ranked

The Best Strawberry Jam for a Cheese Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for strawberry jam on a charcuterie board is Bonne Maman Strawberry Preserves (4.8 out of 5). Value: Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread. Organic: Crofter's Organic Strawberry Fruit Spread. We ranked 6 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Strawberry jam is the friendliest spread on a board: it goes with brie, goat cheese, ricotta and every cracker, and kids reach for it first. Two big taste tests from 2025 named the same two brands at the top, just in a different order. These rankings combine them with Sporked's jam test.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Bonne Maman Strawberry Preserves ($$)★★★★★ 4.8
Best value: Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread ($)★★★★½ 4.3
Best organic: Crofter's Organic Strawberry Fruit Spread ($$)★★★★½ 4.7

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Bonne Maman Strawberry Preserves ($$)★★★★★ 4.8Every cheese board
2. Crofter's Organic Strawberry Fruit Spread ($$)★★★★½ 4.7Real strawberry flavor
3. Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread ($)★★★★½ 4.3Budget boards
4. St. Dalfour Strawberry Fruit Spread ($$)★★★★½ 4.3Fresh, tart flavor
5. 365 Organic Strawberry Fruit Spread ($)★★★★☆ 4.0An organic store brand
6. Kroger Strawberry Preserves ($)★★★★☆ 3.8The cheapest good jar
Ranked list of the best strawberry jam for a cheese board, scored out of 5

1. Bonne Maman Strawberry Preserves

★★★★★ 4.8 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Every cheese board · $$ mid-range

Chowhound's winner of 12: packed with chunks and balanced sweetness. Tasting Table ranked Bonne Maman's strawberry fruit spread 2nd of eight as tarter and more fruit-forward.

2. Crofter's Organic Strawberry Fruit Spread

★★★★½ 4.7 out of 5 · Best organic · Best for: Real strawberry flavor · $$ mid-range

Tasting Table's winner: it "tastes the most like actual strawberries" of the eight tested, with a fibrous, fruity texture. Chowhound ranked it 2nd as sweeter, with bold strawberry flavor.

3. Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread

★★★★½ 4.3 out of 5 · Best value · Best for: Budget boards · $ budget

Chowhound ranked it 4th of 12 for good strawberry flavor, chunks and balanced sugar, with no high fructose corn syrup.

4. St. Dalfour Strawberry Fruit Spread

★★★★½ 4.3 out of 5 · Best for: Fresh, tart flavor · $$ mid-range

Sporked's best strawberry jam, with 9.5 out of 10: "sweet and tart and tastes super fresh." Chowhound ranked it 5th, noting it's made from all fruit but pricey for a small jar.

5. 365 Organic Strawberry Fruit Spread

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: An organic store brand · $ budget

Chowhound ranked it 3rd of 12 for fresh fruit flavor and balanced sweetness, though it isn't chunky.

6. Kroger Strawberry Preserves

★★★★☆ 3.8 out of 5 · Best for: The cheapest good jar · $ budget

Chowhound called it classic, sweet and chunky, and a strong budget pick at 6th of 12.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Bonne Maman Strawberry Preserves555454.8
Crofter's Organic Strawberry Fruit Spread555444.7
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread444554.3
St. Dalfour Strawberry Fruit Spread545344.3
365 Organic Strawberry Fruit Spread445434.0
Kroger Strawberry Preserves433543.8

What to look for on the label

Label check: Strawberries should be the first ingredient, sweetened with sugar or fruit juice. High fructose corn syrup and "seedless" usually mean a smoother, sweeter jam with less fruit flavor.

Skip: Seedless strawberry jam. Tasting Table ranked Smucker's Seedless last of eight for having almost no texture.

Serving it: spoon the jam into a small bowl with a spoon, not straight onto the board. It goes with brie, goat cheese, ricotta, fresh mozzarella, shortbread and dark chocolate. Swirl a spoonful into whipped ricotta for an easy dip.

For what strawberry jam pairs with and how to serve it, see the dessert board guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Strawberry jam questions

What is the best strawberry jam?

Bonne Maman Strawberry Preserves. It won Chowhound's 12-jar test, and Bonne Maman's strawberry spread came 2nd at Tasting Table. Crofter's Organic won Tasting Table's test.

What cheese goes with strawberry jam?

Brie, goat cheese, ricotta, fresh mozzarella and mild white cheddar.

What's the difference between jam, preserves and fruit spread?

Preserves have the biggest fruit pieces, jam is smoother, and fruit spread is usually sweetened with fruit juice or less sugar.

Is strawberry jam good on a charcuterie board?

Yes, especially on dessert boards and boards for kids. It's milder than fig jam.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.