Blog The Best Pepper Jack Cheese for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Pepper Jack Cheese for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Pepper Jack Cheese for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for pepper jack on a charcuterie board is Cabot Pepper Jack (4.7 out of 5). Mildest heat: Tillamook Pepper Jack. Hottest: Sargento Carolina Reaper Jack. Organic: Trader Joe's Organic Pepper Jack. We ranked 6 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Pepper jack is Monterey Jack studded with hot peppers: creamy, mild cheese with a kick. On a board it's the cheese that pairs with summer sausage, salsa and beer, and it's a favorite on game-day and Tex-Mex boards. These rankings combine The Takeout's and Tasting Table's 2026 cheese rankings and shopper ratings.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Cabot Pepper Jack ($)★★★★½ 4.7
Mildest heat: Tillamook Pepper Jack ($)★★★★½ 4.5
Hottest: Sargento Carolina Reaper Jack ($)★★★★☆ 3.9
Organic: Trader Joe's Organic Pepper Jack ($)★★★★☆ 3.8

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Cabot Pepper Jack ($)★★★★½ 4.7The all-rounder
2. Tillamook Pepper Jack ($)★★★★½ 4.5Guests new to spicy cheese
3. Lucerne Pepper Jack ($)★★★★☆ 4.0A budget block
4. Sargento Carolina Reaper Jack ($)★★★★☆ 3.9Heat lovers
5. Trader Joe's Organic Pepper Jack ($)★★★★☆ 3.8An organic pick
6. Sprouts Sliced Pepper Jack ($)★★★½☆ 3.7Slider and sandwich boards
Ranked list of the best pepper jack cheese for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Cabot Pepper Jack

★★★★½ 4.7 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: The all-rounder · $ budget

The Takeout ranked it 2nd of 13 sliced cheeses, right behind Cabot's sharp cheddar: a great cheese if you like a little fire.

2. Tillamook Pepper Jack

★★★★½ 4.5 out of 5 · Mildest heat · Best for: Guests new to spicy cheese · $ budget

Tasting Table ranked Tillamook third of nine cheese brands, calling its pepper jack a great entry point into peppery cheeses.

3. Lucerne Pepper Jack

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: A budget block · $ budget

The cheese Tasting Table's taster liked best from Lucerne, the Albertsons store brand.

4. Sargento Carolina Reaper Jack

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Hottest · Best for: Heat lovers · $ budget

A Monterey Jack with Carolina Reaper peppers. Tasting Table's taster enjoyed it.

5. Trader Joe's Organic Pepper Jack

★★★★☆ 3.8 out of 5 · Organic · Best for: An organic pick · $ budget

Eat This recommends it for a board: jalapeño heat that isn't overpowering.

6. Sprouts Sliced Pepper Jack

★★★½☆ 3.7 out of 5 · Best for: Slider and sandwich boards · $ budget

Sprouts' store-brand slices average 4.5 to 5 stars from shoppers (Tasting Table).

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Cabot Pepper Jack554454.7
Tillamook Pepper Jack544454.5
Lucerne Pepper Jack444534.0
Sargento Carolina Reaper Jack344453.9
Trader Joe's Organic Pepper Jack435433.8
Sprouts Sliced Pepper Jack344533.7

What to look for on the label

Label check: Look for real peppers (jalapeño, habanero) listed after the cheese. Blocks are better than slices for a board: cut them into cubes or sticks.

Skip: Habanero pepper jack from pre-cut cheese trays: Tasting Table found Primo Taglio's habanero version soapy and bitter.

How much to buy: about 1 oz per guest when it's one of three cheeses. Put it next to a mild cheese so guests have a choice. What it pairs with: summer sausage, pepperoni, salsa, guacamole, tortilla chips, pickled jalapeños, mango or pineapple, and a lager or margarita. See our Super Bowl board plans for a full spread.

For what pepper jack pairs with and how to serve it, see the pepper jack guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Pepper jack questions

What is the best pepper jack cheese?

Cabot Pepper Jack, which The Takeout ranked 2nd of 13 sliced cheeses. Tillamook is the milder pick.

Is pepper jack good on a charcuterie board?

Yes. It's creamy with a little heat, and it's a natural fit for game-day and Tex-Mex boards with summer sausage and salsa.

What peppers are in pepper jack?

Usually jalapeños, sometimes habaneros or other chilies. Extra-hot versions use Carolina Reaper or ghost peppers.

What is the mildest pepper jack?

Tillamook, which Tasting Table called a great entry point into peppery cheeses.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.