Blog The Best String Cheese for a Kids' Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best String Cheese for a Kids' Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best String Cheese for a Kids' Charcuterie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for string cheese on a charcuterie board is Frigo Cheese Heads String Cheese (4.2 out of 5). Cheddar sticks: Kerrygold Cheddar Sticks. Organic: Organic Valley Stringles. We ranked 7 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

String cheese is the kids' board MVP: mild, fun to peel and easy to cut into coins or shapes. Three outlets have ranked it, and they disagree more than you'd expect, so these rankings weigh where each brand landed across all three.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Frigo Cheese Heads String Cheese ($)★★★★☆ 4.2
Best cheddar sticks: Kerrygold Cheddar Sticks ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2
Best organic: Organic Valley Stringles ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Frigo Cheese Heads String Cheese ($)★★★★☆ 4.2Every kids' board
2. Kerrygold Cheddar Sticks ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2Grown-up snack boards
3. Kroger Mozzarella String Cheese ($)★★★★☆ 4.2Creamy, soft sticks
4. Organic Valley Stringles ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0Organic boards
5. Happy Farms String Cheese ($)★★★★☆ 4.0Budget boards
6. Trader Joe's String Cheese ($)★★★★☆ 4.0Mild mozzarella flavor
7. Sargento String Cheese Snacks ($)★★★★☆ 3.9Tangy flavor
Ranked list of the best string cheese for a kids' charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Frigo Cheese Heads String Cheese

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Every kids' board · $ budget

Made with whole milk. Daily Meal ranked it 4th of 13 for rich flavor, good salt balance and reliable strings. Taste of Home named it the best for recipes, and Sporked gave the Cheese Heads Swirls 8.5 out of 10 as best for kids.

2. Kerrygold Cheddar Sticks

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best cheddar sticks · Best for: Grown-up snack boards · $$ mid-range

Daily Meal's winner: cheddar sticks with a bold, balanced taste and the texture of a block, "the best bite by far."

3. Kroger Mozzarella String Cheese

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best for: Creamy, soft sticks · $ budget

Taste of Home's creamiest mozzarella string cheese: "buttery and smooth," soft, and easy to shred into thin strips.

4. Organic Valley Stringles

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best organic · Best for: Organic boards · $$ mid-range

Sporked's best of the best with 10 out of 10: less salty than most, stretchy, with a "farmy" dairy flavor. Daily Meal disagreed and ranked it near the bottom.

5. Happy Farms String Cheese

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Budget boards · $ budget

Daily Meal ranked it 2nd of 13 for a good bend, pull and texture, salty but not overpowering.

6. Trader Joe's String Cheese

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Mild mozzarella flavor · $ budget

Daily Meal ranked it 3rd of 13 for a distinct, creamy mozzarella flavor and balanced salt, though it wished it were stringier.

7. Sargento String Cheese Snacks

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best for: Tangy flavor · $ budget

Sporked gave it 9 out of 10 as the best for adults, with a tangy, aged-cheese flavor. Daily Meal ranked Sargento's Colby Jack sticks last as processed-tasting, so stick to the mozzarella.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Frigo Cheese Heads String Cheese444454.2
Kerrygold Cheddar Sticks545334.2
Kroger Mozzarella String Cheese444544.2
Organic Valley Stringles445344.0
Happy Farms String Cheese444534.0
Trader Joe's String Cheese444534.0
Sargento String Cheese Snacks434453.9

What to look for on the label

Label check: Look for "low-moisture mozzarella" (whole milk or part-skim) and a short ingredient list: milk, salt, cultures and enzymes. Whole-milk sticks taste richer. Cheddar and colby jack "sticks" won't string.

Skip: Leaving string cheese out for the whole party. It's a cheese like any other: keep it cold until the board goes out and take it off the table after 2 hours.

Serving it: cut sticks into coins, peel them into strings for little kids, or wrap a slice of salami around each one. Two sticks per child is plenty with other food on the board. See our kids' charcuterie board for the rest of the spread.

For what string cheese pairs with and how to serve it, see the kids' charcuterie board and the fresh mozzarella guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

String cheese questions

What is the best string cheese?

It depends on the test. Organic Valley won at Sporked, Kerrygold Cheddar Sticks won at Daily Meal, and Frigo placed well in all three, which is why it's our top pick.

Is string cheese the same as mozzarella?

Yes. It's low-moisture mozzarella stretched so the proteins line up, which is why it peels into strings.

Is string cheese good on a kids' charcuterie board?

Yes. Cut it into coins or shapes, or wrap it with salami.

How long can string cheese sit out?

No more than 2 hours, like the rest of the board.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.