Blog The Best Meat Sticks for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Meat Sticks for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Meat Sticks for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for meat sticks on a charcuterie board is Chomps Original Beef Stick (4.8 out of 5). Spicy: Chomps Jalapeño Beef Stick. Smoked: Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Meat Sticks. We ranked 6 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Meat sticks are the easiest cured meat for a game-day, kids' or hiking board: no slicing, no folding, and they stand up in a cup. Grocery shelves are full of them, and quality ranges from grass-fed beef to mechanically separated chicken. These rankings lean on Sporked's 25-stick test and The Takeout's 12-brand ranking.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Chomps Original Beef Stick ($$)★★★★★ 4.8
Best spicy: Chomps Jalapeño Beef Stick ($$)★★★★½ 4.6
Best smoked: Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Meat Sticks ($)★★★★☆ 3.9

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Chomps Original Beef Stick ($$)★★★★★ 4.8Every board
2. Chomps Jalapeño Beef Stick ($$)★★★★½ 4.6A little heat
3. Country Archer Original Beef Stick ($$)★★★★½ 4.5Mild and beefy
4. Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Meat Sticks ($)★★★★☆ 3.9Sweet and smoky
5. Lorissa's Kitchen Grass Fed Beef Sticks ($$)★★★½☆ 3.7Small-batch beef
6. Wenzel's Farm Spicy Snack Stick ($)★★★½☆ 3.5Beef and pork
Ranked list of the best meat sticks for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Chomps Original Beef Stick

★★★★★ 4.8 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Every board · $$ mid-range

Top of both tests. Sporked named it the best of the best with 9.5 out of 10, tasting of beef fat "like a ribeye." The Takeout ranked it first of 12: "deeply savory," firm but not dry, and with no added sugar or filler.

2. Chomps Jalapeño Beef Stick

★★★★½ 4.6 out of 5 · Best spicy · Best for: A little heat · $$ mid-range

Everything good about the Original plus jalapeño. Sporked gave it 9 out of 10, though it isn't very spicy.

3. Country Archer Original Beef Stick

★★★★½ 4.5 out of 5 · Best for: Mild and beefy · $$ mid-range

Sporked scored it 9 out of 10: earthy, mild and beefy with a subtle nutmeg note. Made with grass-fed beef.

4. Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Meat Sticks

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best smoked · Best for: Sweet and smoky · $ budget

Sporked's best smoked stick, with 8.5 out of 10: smoky, sweet and juicy, with soy sauce for umami.

5. Lorissa's Kitchen Grass Fed Beef Sticks

★★★½☆ 3.7 out of 5 · Best for: Small-batch beef · $$ mid-range

Sporked gave it 8 out of 10 for juicy, strong beef flavor and small-batch production, but found it pricey.

6. Wenzel's Farm Spicy Snack Stick

★★★½☆ 3.5 out of 5 · Best for: Beef and pork · $ budget

A beef-and-pork blend that Sporked scored 7.5 out of 10: beef-forward, with a jalapeño zip and some sweetness.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Chomps Original Beef Stick555454.8
Chomps Jalapeño Beef Stick545454.6
Country Archer Original Beef Stick545444.5
Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Meat Sticks443443.9
Lorissa's Kitchen Grass Fed Beef Sticks445233.7
Wenzel's Farm Spicy Snack Stick433433.5

What to look for on the label

Label check: The first ingredient should be beef (or pork). Skip sticks made with mechanically separated chicken: Sporked disqualified them, and The Takeout ranked Slim Jim last for it.

Skip: Using meat sticks as your only meat. Pair them with one sliced cured meat, like salami or summer sausage, so the board doesn't read as a snack bag.

Serving it: cut sticks in half and stand them upright in a small cup or jar, or fan them across the board next to cheese cubes. One or two sticks per guest is plenty alongside other meats.

For what meat sticks pairs with and how to serve it, see the landjager guide, the European cured stick, and our kids' charcuterie board. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Meat stick questions

What is the best meat stick brand?

Chomps. It won both Sporked's and The Takeout's tests for its beefy flavor, firm texture and short ingredient list.

Are meat sticks good on a charcuterie board?

Yes, for casual boards like game day, kids' boards and hiking. Pair them with at least one sliced cured meat.

Do meat sticks need to be refrigerated?

Most are shelf-stable until opened. Check the package.

What should I avoid in a meat stick?

Mechanically separated chicken and long lists of fillers. Beef should be the first ingredient.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.