Blog The Best Kettle Chips for a Game Day Board, Ranked

The Best Kettle Chips for a Game Day Board, Ranked

The Best Kettle Chips for a Game Day Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for kettle chips on a charcuterie board is Cape Cod Original Sea Salt Kettle Cooked Chips (4.7 out of 5). Crunchiest: Miss Vickie's Original Kettle Cooked Chips. Value: Lay's Kettle Cooked Original. We ranked 6 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Kettle chips are the sturdiest potato chip, so they scoop onion dip without snapping and stand up next to salami and cheddar on a game-day board. Four published tests compared plain kettle chips. Two brands keep coming out on top.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Cape Cod Original Sea Salt Kettle Cooked Chips ($)★★★★½ 4.7
Crunchiest: Miss Vickie's Original Kettle Cooked Chips ($)★★★★½ 4.5
Best value: Lay's Kettle Cooked Original ($)★★★★☆ 4.2

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Cape Cod Original Sea Salt Kettle Cooked Chips ($)★★★★½ 4.7Every board
2. Miss Vickie's Original Kettle Cooked Chips ($)★★★★½ 4.5Thick dips
3. Lay's Kettle Cooked Original ($)★★★★☆ 4.2Familiar flavor
4. Kettle Brand Sea Salt ($)★★★★☆ 4.2Potato lovers
5. Deep River Original Kettle Cooked Chips ($)★★★★☆ 4.0The crunchiest bite
6. Zapp's Regular Flavor ($)★★★½☆ 3.7A different-tasting chip
Ranked list of the best kettle chips for a game day board, scored out of 5

1. Cape Cod Original Sea Salt Kettle Cooked Chips

★★★★½ 4.7 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Every board · $ budget

Tasting Table found Cape Cod's original sea salt beat every other kettle brand it tried, for its crunch and balanced salt. Eat This, Not That praised its curly, crunchy slices, and Sporked gave the reduced-fat version 9 out of 10.

2. Miss Vickie's Original Kettle Cooked Chips

★★★★½ 4.5 out of 5 · Crunchiest · Best for: Thick dips · $ budget

Sporked's best of the best with 10 out of 10, and its biggest surprise: very crunchy and robust, with a neutral, pleasant flavor.

3. Lay's Kettle Cooked Original

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best value · Best for: Familiar flavor · $ budget

Sporked scored it 9.5 out of 10 as the best classic flavor: thinner than most kettle chips but thicker than regular Lay's, and it doesn't crumble easily.

4. Kettle Brand Sea Salt

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best for: Potato lovers · $ budget

Sporked gave it 10 out of 10 for the most potato-forward, earthy flavor, but said it's very salty and probably too bold for dipping. Eat This, Not That found it the heaviest and oiliest.

5. Deep River Original Kettle Cooked Chips

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: The crunchiest bite · $ budget

Ranked first in Tasting Table's original potato chip test for the best crunch of any brand, though it costs a bit more.

6. Zapp's Regular Flavor

★★★½☆ 3.7 out of 5 · Best for: A different-tasting chip · $ budget

Sporked gave it 9.5 out of 10 for the best-tasting oil: distinct from the others, with an assertive crunch.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Cape Cod Original Sea Salt Kettle Cooked Chips554454.7
Miss Vickie's Original Kettle Cooked Chips554444.5
Lay's Kettle Cooked Original443554.2
Kettle Brand Sea Salt444454.2
Deep River Original Kettle Cooked Chips544334.0
Zapp's Regular Flavor443433.7

What to look for on the label

Label check: Potatoes, oil and salt. That's it. Check the oil if guests have allergies: Eat This, Not That notes Utz kettle chips are cooked in peanut oil.

Skip: Thin regular chips for dip. They snap in thick dips. Keep flavored chips like salt and vinegar or jalapeño for the snack bowl, not the cheese board.

Serving it: pour chips into a bowl or a corner of the board right before guests arrive, and refill from the bag so they stay crisp. Pair them with French onion dip, pimento cheese, cheddar and summer sausage.

For what kettle chips pairs with and how to serve it, see the charcuterie board dips guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Kettle chip questions

What are the best kettle chips?

Cape Cod Original Sea Salt won Tasting Table's kettle chip test. Miss Vickie's was Sporked's best of the best.

Are kettle chips better for dip?

Yes. They're thicker and crunchier than regular chips, so they don't break in thick dips.

Do potato chips belong on a charcuterie board?

On casual and game-day boards, yes. Put them next to the dips so they don't get greasy against the cheese.

Which kettle chips are cooked in peanut oil?

Utz Kettle Classics, according to Eat This, Not That. Always check the label for allergy guests.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.