Blog The Best Tortilla Chips for a Game Day Board, Ranked

The Best Tortilla Chips for a Game Day Board, Ranked

The Best Tortilla Chips for a Game Day Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for tortilla chips on a charcuterie board is On The Border Café Style (4.7 out of 5). Organic: Late July Organic Sea Salt. Value: Tostitos Original Restaurant Style. We ranked 6 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

On a game-day board, the chip does the heavy lifting: it has to scoop salsa, hold guacamole and survive queso without snapping. One brand keeps winning the taste tests, and it's in nearly every grocery store. These rankings combine Food Network's 2026 test, The Takeout's ranking and Eat This, Not That's taste test.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: On The Border Café Style ($)★★★★½ 4.7
Best organic: Late July Organic Sea Salt ($$)★★★★½ 4.3
Best value: Tostitos Original Restaurant Style ($)★★★★☆ 3.9

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. On The Border Café Style ($)★★★★½ 4.7Dips and nachos
2. Late July Organic Sea Salt ($$)★★★★½ 4.3Organic and lighter
3. El Nacho Original Sea Salt "OG" ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0A restaurant-style splurge
4. Xochitl White Corn Chips ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0Snacking with salsa
5. Tostitos Original Restaurant Style ($)★★★★☆ 3.9Budget boards
6. Siete Sea Salt Tortilla Chips (Maíz) ($$$)★★★½☆ 3.6Avocado-oil chips
Ranked list of the best tortilla chips for a game day board, scored out of 5

1. On The Border Café Style

★★★★½ 4.7 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Dips and nachos · $ budget

The winner at The Takeout, which praised its corn flavor and airy, bubbly crunch, and at Eat This, Not That, which said it's the closest thing to restaurant chips. Food Network named it best for nachos because it's sturdy under toppings.

2. Late July Organic Sea Salt

★★★★½ 4.3 out of 5 · Best organic · Best for: Organic and lighter · $$ mid-range

Eat This, Not That ranked it second of seven: thin, crisp, airy and not greasy.

3. El Nacho Original Sea Salt "OG"

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: A restaurant-style splurge · $$ mid-range

Food Network's best overall in its 2026 test. One tester called it "your restaurant chip," and it held up under toppings.

4. Xochitl White Corn Chips

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Snacking with salsa · $$ mid-range

Food Network's best for snacking, with a toasted flavor and crunch. Eat This, Not That found them extra salty and crispy and "could be addictive."

5. Tostitos Original Restaurant Style

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best value · Best for: Budget boards · $ budget

The default grocery-store chip. It didn't win a test, but it's light, crisp and evenly salted, and it's on sale somewhere every week.

6. Siete Sea Salt Tortilla Chips (Maíz)

★★★½☆ 3.6 out of 5 · Best for: Avocado-oil chips · $$$ premium

Food Network's best with avocado oil, made from nixtamalized corn and still crunchy and scoopable. Eat This, Not That found the flavor a little packaged for the price.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
On The Border Café Style553554.7
Late July Organic Sea Salt445454.3
El Nacho Original Sea Salt "OG"544334.0
Xochitl White Corn Chips444444.0
Tostitos Original Restaurant Style433553.9
Siete Sea Salt Tortilla Chips (Maíz)435243.6

What to look for on the label

Label check: Corn, oil and salt, and not much else. Look for "restaurant style" or "café style" if you want thicker chips for dipping.

Skip: Flavored chips (lime, nacho cheese) as your only chip. They fight the salsa and guacamole. Add one flavored bag next to a plain one.

How much to buy: plan on about 1 to 1.5 oz of chips per guest when there are dips, or a 13 oz bag for every 8 to 10 people. Refill a small bowl rather than piling the whole bag on the board, so the chips stay crisp.

For what tortilla chips pairs with and how to serve it, see the tortilla chips guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Tortilla chip questions

What are the best store-bought tortilla chips?

On The Border Café Style. It won taste tests at The Takeout and Eat This, Not That, and Food Network named it best for nachos.

What are the best tortilla chips for nachos?

Thicker restaurant-style chips like On The Border Café Style, which stay crisp under toppings. Thin chips like Xochitl get soggy.

What are the best organic tortilla chips?

Late July Organic Sea Salt.

How do you keep tortilla chips crisp on a board?

Serve a small bowl and refill it, keep the bag sealed between refills, and keep wet dips in bowls rather than spooned onto the board.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.