Blog The Best Pita Chips for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Pita Chips for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Pita Chips for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for pita chips on a charcuterie board is Stacy's Simply Naked Pita Chips (4.7 out of 5). Value: Specially Selected Sea Salt Pita Chips (Aldi). For dessert boards: Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips. We ranked 6 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Pita chips are the sturdiest thing you can put next to a soft cheese or a bowl of hummus: they don't snap in a thick dip and they stay crisp for hours. Stacy's dominates the shelf and the taste tests, but two store brands come close for less. These rankings lean on Sporked's 15-bag test and Eat This, Not That's flavor ranking.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Stacy's Simply Naked Pita Chips ($)★★★★½ 4.7
Best value: Specially Selected Sea Salt Pita Chips (Aldi) ($)★★★★½ 4.3
Best for dessert boards: Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips ($)★★★★☆ 3.9

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Stacy's Simply Naked Pita Chips ($)★★★★½ 4.7Every board
2. Stacy's Parmesan Garlic & Herb Pita Chips ($)★★★★½ 4.4A dip-and-snack bowl
3. Specially Selected Sea Salt Pita Chips (Aldi) ($)★★★★½ 4.3Budget boards
4. Stacy's Rosemary & Garlic Organic Pita Chips ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2Herby cheese boards
5. 365 Garlic & Herb Pita Chips ($)★★★★☆ 4.0Garlic lovers
6. Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips ($)★★★★☆ 3.9Dessert boards
Ranked list of the best pita chips for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Stacy's Simply Naked Pita Chips

★★★★½ 4.7 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Every board · $ budget

Sporked's best of the best with 10 out of 10: buttery-tasting even with no butter. Eat This, Not That also ranked plain Simply Naked first of seven Stacy's flavors, calling it crunchy, savory and a good base for dips.

2. Stacy's Parmesan Garlic & Herb Pita Chips

★★★★½ 4.4 out of 5 · Best for: A dip-and-snack bowl · $ budget

Sporked gave it 10 out of 10: parmesan is baked into the chip for a toasty, cheesy flavor. Eat This, Not That found the garlic too strong and ranked it 4th of seven.

3. Specially Selected Sea Salt Pita Chips (Aldi)

★★★★½ 4.3 out of 5 · Best value · Best for: Budget boards · $ budget

Sporked scored it 8.5 out of 10 for a fresh, toasty flavor that isn't too dry, though it wanted a bit more salt. Daily Meal notes shoppers say they taste like Stacy's for less.

4. Stacy's Rosemary & Garlic Organic Pita Chips

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best for: Herby cheese boards · $$ mid-range

Sporked gave it 9.5 out of 10 as the best herb flavor, with the rosemary baked into the chip instead of sprinkled on top.

5. 365 Garlic & Herb Pita Chips

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Garlic lovers · $ budget

Sporked scored it 9 out of 10 for bold garlic flavor, thicker and denser than Stacy's, and warned it will "straight up make your breath stink."

6. Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best for dessert boards · Best for: Dessert boards · $ budget

Sporked gave it 9.5 out of 10 and compared it to churros. Eat This, Not That ranked it 3rd of seven flavors and suggested it for fall and sweet dips.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Stacy's Simply Naked Pita Chips554454.7
Stacy's Parmesan Garlic & Herb Pita Chips454454.4
Specially Selected Sea Salt Pita Chips (Aldi)544534.3
Stacy's Rosemary & Garlic Organic Pita Chips455344.2
365 Garlic & Herb Pita Chips444534.0
Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips353453.9

What to look for on the label

Label check: Look for a short list: flour, oil and salt. Baked chips with seasoning baked in (like Stacy's Rosemary) hold their flavor better than chips dusted with powder.

Skip: Pita "thins" and crackers for heavy dips. They're thinner and snap in thick hummus or whipped feta.

Serving it: plan on 10 to 12 chips per guest when the board is the party food. Put them next to the dips, not under the cheese, and refill from the bag instead of piling them high so they stay crisp.

For what pita chips pairs with and how to serve it, see the pita chips guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Pita chip questions

What are the best pita chips?

Stacy's Simply Naked. Sporked gave it 10 out of 10, and Eat This, Not That ranked it first of seven Stacy's flavors.

Are there cheaper pita chips as good as Stacy's?

Aldi's Specially Selected Sea Salt Pita Chips scored 8.5 out of 10 in Sporked's test, and shoppers often compare them to Stacy's.

Are pita chips good on a charcuterie board?

Yes. They're sturdier than most crackers, so they work for hummus, whipped feta and soft cheese.

How many pita chips per person?

About 10 to 12 when the board is the party food, or 6 to 8 before a meal.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.