Blog The Best Provolone for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Provolone for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Provolone for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for provolone on a charcuterie board is Boar's Head Picante Provolone (4.7 out of 5). Smoky pick: Red Apple Smoked Provolone. Value: Kroger Smoke Flavored Provolone. We ranked 8 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Provolone is the Italian-American deli cheese: mild and milky when young, sharp and tangy when aged. Sharp (picante) provolone is the one for a board, cut into chunks next to salami and olives. Mild sliced provolone works for roll-ups and slider boards. These rankings combine Sporked's provolone taste test of 16 brands, its overall cheese rankings and two 2026 sliced-cheese rankings from The Takeout and Tasting Table.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Boar's Head Picante Provolone ($$)★★★★½ 4.7
Smoky pick: Red Apple Smoked Provolone ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2
Best value: Kroger Smoke Flavored Provolone ($)★★★★☆ 4.0

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Boar's Head Picante Provolone ($$)★★★★½ 4.7Sharp provolone for the board
2. Primo Taglio Provolone ($)★★★★½ 4.5Smoky, tangy everyday provolone
3. Boar's Head 44% Lower Sodium Provolone ($$)★★★★½ 4.4Guests watching salt
4. Tillamook Farmstyle Provolone ($)★★★★½ 4.4Smoky sliced provolone
5. Red Apple Smoked Provolone ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2A naturally smoked cheese
6. Kroger Smoke Flavored Provolone ($)★★★★☆ 4.0Budget smoky provolone
7. Lucerne Provolone ($)★★★★☆ 3.8An Albertsons budget pick
8. Prima Della Non Smoked Provolone ($)★★★½☆ 3.6Sandwiches
Ranked list of the best provolone for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Boar's Head Picante Provolone

★★★★½ 4.7 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Sharp provolone for the board · $$ mid-range

Sporked's #1 provolone, 10 out of 10: the bite on the finish smacks you in the mouth in the most wonderful way. It's also the provolone pick in Sporked's best cheese rankings.

2. Primo Taglio Provolone

★★★★½ 4.5 out of 5 · Best for: Smoky, tangy everyday provolone · $ budget

Sporked gave it 9.5 out of 10 for an elusive smokiness and tang other provolones don't have.

3. Boar's Head 44% Lower Sodium Provolone

★★★★½ 4.4 out of 5 · Best for: Guests watching salt · $$ mid-range

Sporked scored it 9 out of 10: less salt lets the milky cheese flavor come through even more.

4. Tillamook Farmstyle Provolone

★★★★½ 4.4 out of 5 · Best for: Smoky sliced provolone · $ budget

Sporked gave it 9 out of 10: so smoky it's almost like a smoked Gouda.

5. Red Apple Smoked Provolone

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Smoky pick · Best for: A naturally smoked cheese · $$ mid-range

Sporked gave it 9.5 out of 10 for a genuine, complex woodsmoke flavor that doesn't overpower the cheese.

6. Kroger Smoke Flavored Provolone

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best value · Best for: Budget smoky provolone · $ budget

Sporked scored it 8 out of 10, with funk, smoke, salt and fat in equal measure.

7. Lucerne Provolone

★★★★☆ 3.8 out of 5 · Best for: An Albertsons budget pick · $ budget

Tasting Table's 2026 sliced-cheese ranking found Lucerne's provolone pretty flavorful for provolone.

8. Prima Della Non Smoked Provolone

★★★½☆ 3.6 out of 5 · Best for: Sandwiches · $ budget

The Takeout ranked it 11th of 13 sliced cheeses: not the best provolone, but a respectable option for an Italian sandwich.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Boar's Head Picante Provolone555354.7
Primo Taglio Provolone555434.5
Boar's Head 44% Lower Sodium Provolone455354.4
Tillamook Farmstyle Provolone455444.4
Red Apple Smoked Provolone555324.2
Kroger Smoke Flavored Provolone443544.0
Lucerne Provolone434533.8
Prima Della Non Smoked Provolone334543.6

What to look for on the label

Label check: "Picante" or "sharp" means aged longer, with more bite: the best choice for a board. "Dolce" or mild provolone is younger and softer. Smoked provolone adds a smoky note; "smoke flavored" means added flavoring rather than real smoke.

Skip: Bland store-brand slices for the board itself. Tasting Table found 365's provolone especially flavorless. Save the cheap slices for sandwiches.

How much to buy: about 1 oz per guest when it's one of three cheeses. How to serve it: cut sharp provolone into rough chunks or thick sticks; roll mild slices around salami or roasted peppers. It pairs well with salami, soppressata, olives, pepperoncini, figs and a Chianti.

For what provolone pairs with and how to serve it, see the aged provolone guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Provolone questions

What is the best provolone cheese brand?

Boar's Head Picante Provolone: Sporked's top provolone with a perfect 10. Primo Taglio, the Albertsons store brand, scored 9.5.

Is provolone good on a charcuterie board?

Yes, especially sharp (picante) provolone cut into chunks. It goes with every Italian cured meat.

What is the difference between mild and sharp provolone?

Sharp (picante) provolone is aged longer and has a tangy bite. Mild (dolce) provolone is younger, softer and milkier.

Is smoked provolone really smoked?

Some is, like Red Apple. Others, labeled smoke flavored, use added flavoring.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.