Blog The Best Cream Cheese Brands for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Cream Cheese Brands for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Cream Cheese Brands for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for cream cheese on a charcuterie board is Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese (4.7 out of 5). Value: Great Value Cream Cheese. We ranked 6 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

On a board, cream cheese has one famous job: a block topped with pepper jelly, surrounded by crackers. It also anchors bagel and smoked salmon boards. Three taste tests in the past year disagree on almost everything except one brand, which came first or second in all three.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese ($)★★★★½ 4.7
Best value: Great Value Cream Cheese ($)★★★★☆ 4.2

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese ($)★★★★½ 4.7Every board
2. Great Value Cream Cheese ($)★★★★☆ 4.2Budget boards
3. Kroger Cream Cheese ($)★★★★☆ 4.2A tangy store brand
4. Tillamook Cream Cheese ($)★★★★☆ 3.9Mild and spreadable
5. Trader Joe's Cream Cheese ($)★★★★☆ 3.8Smooth and mild
6. Organic Valley Cream Cheese ($$)★★★½☆ 3.6Organic boards
Ranked list of the best cream cheese for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese

★★★★½ 4.7 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Every board · $ budget

In the top two of all three tests. Tasting Table ranked it first, calling it "the be-all and end-all of cream cheeses" with flawless texture. The Takeout and Chowhound both ranked it second.

2. Great Value Cream Cheese

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best value · Best for: Budget boards · $ budget

The Takeout was surprised to rank it 3rd of 11: dense and rich. Tasting Table placed it 7th of nine as balanced but nondescript.

3. Kroger Cream Cheese

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best for: A tangy store brand · $ budget

4th in both Tasting Table's and The Takeout's tests: smooth, with a distinct tang balanced by a little sweetness.

4. Tillamook Cream Cheese

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best for: Mild and spreadable · $ budget

The most divisive brand. Chowhound ranked it first in a blind test for its light, almost whipped texture and mild sweetness. Tasting Table ranked it last for a chalky mouthfeel, and The Takeout placed it 7th of 11.

5. Trader Joe's Cream Cheese

★★★★☆ 3.8 out of 5 · Best for: Smooth and mild · $ budget

6th in both Tasting Table and The Takeout: texturally flawless and buttery, but mild and a little sweet.

6. Organic Valley Cream Cheese

★★★½☆ 3.6 out of 5 · Best for: Organic boards · $$ mid-range

Tasting Table ranked it 2nd of nine as the closest match to Philadelphia. The Takeout disagreed, placing it 8th of 11 as bland and sticky.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese554454.7
Great Value Cream Cheese443554.2
Kroger Cream Cheese444544.2
Tillamook Cream Cheese435443.9
Trader Joe's Cream Cheese434533.8
Organic Valley Cream Cheese435333.6

What to look for on the label

Label check: For a pepper-jelly block, buy the 8 oz brick, not the whipped tub. Bricks hold a clean shape. Most brands use a gum (like carob bean gum) to stay firm, which is normal.

Skip: Whipped or flavored tubs for the board. They spread across the plate and don't hold toppings.

Serving it: set an 8 oz brick on a small plate, spoon pepper jelly or hot honey over it, and surround it with butter crackers. Cream cheese is a fresh cheese: take it out 15 to 20 minutes before serving and don't leave it out more than 2 hours.

For what cream cheese pairs with and how to serve it, see the cream cheese guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Cream cheese questions

What is the best cream cheese brand?

Philadelphia. It ranked first at Tasting Table and second at both The Takeout and Chowhound.

Which cream cheese is best with pepper jelly?

A firm brick like Philadelphia or Great Value. Softer brands like Tillamook slump under the jelly.

Is store-brand cream cheese as good as Philadelphia?

Some are close. Great Value ranked 3rd of 11 at The Takeout, and Kroger ranked 4th in two tests.

How long can cream cheese sit out on a board?

No more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.