Blog The Best Pretzels for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Pretzels for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Pretzels for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for pretzels on a charcuterie board is Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Original (4.7 out of 5). Value: Snyder's of Hanover Snaps. Gluten-free: Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels. We ranked 6 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Pretzels bring salt and crunch, and they're sturdier than most crackers, so they hold up to mustard, beer cheese and dips. The shape matters on a board: flat crisps and snaps carry cheese, while thick twists are better for dipping. These rankings lean on two published taste tests, then shape, ingredients, price and how easy each bag is to find.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Original ($)★★★★½ 4.7
Best value: Snyder's of Hanover Snaps ($)★★★★½ 4.6
Gluten-free: Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels ($$)★★★★☆ 3.9

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Original ($)★★★★½ 4.7Topping with cheese and salami
2. Snyder's of Hanover Snaps ($)★★★★½ 4.6Dipping in mustard and beer cheese
3. Unique Snacks Extra Dark Splits ($)★★★★☆ 4.2Beer boards
4. Utz Sourdough Specials Extra Dark ($)★★★★☆ 4.2Big, hearty pretzels
5. Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels ($$)★★★★☆ 3.9Gluten-free guests
6. 365 by Whole Foods Market Crunchy Pretzel Twists ($)★★★★☆ 3.8Classic twists
Ranked list of the best pretzels for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Original

★★★★½ 4.7 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Topping with cheese and salami · $ budget

Flat, cracker-style pretzels. Sporked gave them 8.5 out of 10 as the best thin pretzel, light and crunchy, and Tasting Table ranked them 4th of 14 for their flinty-thin crunch.

2. Snyder's of Hanover Snaps

★★★★½ 4.6 out of 5 · Best value · Best for: Dipping in mustard and beer cheese · $ budget

Grid-shaped pretzels. Sporked named them the best of the best with 10 out of 10: properly salted and easy to dip.

3. Unique Snacks Extra Dark Splits

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best for: Beer boards · $ budget

Extra-baked split twists. Tasting Table ranked the splits 3rd of 14 for brittle, crunchy edges, and Sporked gave the Extra Dark Splits 8.5 out of 10 for their toasted, charred flavor.

4. Utz Sourdough Specials Extra Dark

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best for: Big, hearty pretzels · $ budget

Tasting Table ranked these 1st of 14 for large, hearty pieces, and Sporked gave Utz Sourdough Specials 7 out of 10 for being light, crunchy and well salted.

5. Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Gluten-free · Best for: Gluten-free guests · $$ mid-range

Sporked gave them 7.5 out of 10 for crunch and noted they still taste like pretzels.

6. 365 by Whole Foods Market Crunchy Pretzel Twists

★★★★☆ 3.8 out of 5 · Best for: Classic twists · $ budget

Tasting Table ranked them 5th of 14 for a crisp snap and good salt.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Original554454.7
Snyder's of Hanover Snaps544554.6
Unique Snacks Extra Dark Splits455434.2
Utz Sourdough Specials Extra Dark354554.2
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels444343.9
365 by Whole Foods Market Crunchy Pretzel Twists434533.8

What to look for on the label

Label check: A short list of flour, water, salt, yeast and oil. Flat crisps or snaps if you'll top them, and twists or rods if you'll dip them.

Skip: Chocolate- or yogurt-coated pretzels on a savory board. They melt and smear. Save them for a dessert board.

Serving it: add pretzels at the last minute so they stay crisp, and tuck them near the mustard, beer cheese or honey mustard. They're a cheap way to fill gaps on a big board.

For what pretzels pairs with and how to serve it, see the pretzel crisps guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Pretzel questions

What are the best pretzels for a charcuterie board?

Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps, which are flat enough to carry cheese and salami. Snyder's Snaps scored 10 out of 10 at Sporked and are best for dipping.

Are pretzels good on a charcuterie board?

Yes. They add salt and crunch, they're sturdier than most crackers, and they're great with mustard and beer cheese.

Are there gluten-free pretzels?

Yes. Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels scored 7.5 out of 10 at Sporked. Keep them separate from regular pretzels on a shared board.

When should pretzels go on the board?

Last, just before guests arrive, so they don't pick up moisture from the cheese and fruit.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.