Blog The Best Swiss Cheese for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Swiss Cheese for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Swiss Cheese for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for Swiss cheese on a charcuterie board is Sargento Aged Swiss (4.6 out of 5). Block: Kerrygold Swiss Cheese. Deli-sliced: Boar's Head Gold Label Imported Switzerland Swiss. We ranked 6 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

American Swiss cheese is a mild, nutty, holey cheese in the style of Swiss Emmentaler. At the grocery store it ranges from waxy sandwich slices to aged blocks with real nuttiness. For a board you want flavor and a texture that isn't rubbery, so these rankings lean on two published taste tests, then aging, price and how easy each one is to find.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Sargento Aged Swiss ($)★★★★½ 4.6
Best block: Kerrygold Swiss Cheese ($$)★★★★½ 4.3
Best deli-sliced: Boar's Head Gold Label Imported Switzerland Swiss ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Sargento Aged Swiss ($)★★★★½ 4.6Folded slices on any board
2. Kerrygold Swiss Cheese ($$)★★★★½ 4.3Cubes and wedges
3. Boar's Head Gold Label Imported Switzerland Swiss ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2Thin deli slices
4. Trader Joe's Sliced Swiss ($)★★★★☆ 4.0Cheese on crackers
5. Organic Valley Baby Swiss ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0Guests new to Swiss
6. Land O'Lakes Swiss Cheese ($)★★★½☆ 3.6A budget deli slice
Ranked list of the best Swiss cheese for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Sargento Aged Swiss

★★★★½ 4.6 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Folded slices on any board · $ budget

Aged at least 60 days. Tasting Table ranked it 1st of 9 for a more intense nuttiness, a sweet note and a slight funk, with a firm texture that isn't waxy, and named it the best store-bought Swiss. Sporked gave regular Sargento Sliced Swiss 10 out of 10.

2. Kerrygold Swiss Cheese

★★★★½ 4.3 out of 5 · Best block · Best for: Cubes and wedges · $$ mid-range

An Irish Swiss sold as a block. Sporked gave it 9 out of 10 as the best funky Swiss, with a sharp flavor that reminded them of Manchego.

3. Boar's Head Gold Label Imported Switzerland Swiss

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best deli-sliced · Best for: Thin deli slices · $$ mid-range

Made in Switzerland and aged over 120 days. Tasting Table ranked it 2nd of 9 for its nuttiness, tang and hint of sweetness, and Sporked gave it 8.5 out of 10 for delicate, thin slices.

4. Trader Joe's Sliced Swiss

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Cheese on crackers · $ budget

Sporked gave it 9 out of 10 as the best Swiss for crackers: thick slices with a rich, nutty flavor.

5. Organic Valley Baby Swiss

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Guests new to Swiss · $$ mid-range

A younger, softer Swiss. Tasting Table ranked it 3rd of 9 for a creamy, buttery, mild flavor with no waxiness, and suggested it for first-time Swiss eaters.

6. Land O'Lakes Swiss Cheese

★★★½☆ 3.6 out of 5 · Best for: A budget deli slice · $ budget

Tasting Table ranked it 4th of 9: firm and not waxy, with a Gruyère-like texture, a light flavor and a slight nuttiness.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Sargento Aged Swiss454554.6
Kerrygold Swiss Cheese545344.3
Boar's Head Gold Label Imported Switzerland Swiss455344.2
Trader Joe's Sliced Swiss444534.0
Organic Valley Baby Swiss445344.0
Land O'Lakes Swiss Cheese334453.6

What to look for on the label

Label check: "Aged" on the label, or an age in days. Older Swiss is nuttier and firmer. Imported Emmentaler is the traditional version and costs more.

Skip: Reduced-fat Swiss for a board. It's drier and has less flavor. Ultra-thin slices also tear when you fold them.

Serving it: Swiss is a semi-firm cheese, so take it out of the fridge 30 to 45 minutes before serving. Fold slices into quarters or roll them, or cut a block into cubes. It's easy to like with ham, mustard, apples and rye crackers.

For what Swiss cheese pairs with and how to serve it, see the Emmental guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Swiss cheese questions

What is the best Swiss cheese brand?

Sargento Aged Swiss ranked 1st of 9 in Tasting Table's test. For a block you can cube, Kerrygold Swiss scored 9 out of 10 at Sporked.

Is Swiss cheese the same as Emmental?

American Swiss is made in the style of Swiss Emmentaler, but it's usually milder and aged for less time. Emmentaler AOP comes from Switzerland.

What is baby Swiss?

A younger Swiss with smaller holes and a milder, creamier flavor.

How long before serving should Swiss come out of the fridge?

30 to 45 minutes.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.