Blog The Best Smoked Salmon for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Smoked Salmon for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Smoked Salmon for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for smoked salmon on a charcuterie board is Kirkland Signature Smoked Salmon (4.7 out of 5). Value: Latitude 45 Atlantic Salmon. Splurge: Santa Barbara Smokehouse Smoked Atlantic Salmon. We ranked 7 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Cold-smoked salmon is the silky, thin-sliced kind that drapes over a cracker or a bagel, and it's the one you want for a board. Packages range from buttery and mild to strongly smoked and salty, and the cheapest ones aren't always the worst. These rankings lean on three published taste tests, plus price, slice size and how easy each one is to find.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Kirkland Signature Smoked Salmon ($)★★★★½ 4.7
Best value: Latitude 45 Atlantic Salmon ($)★★★★½ 4.5
Best splurge: Santa Barbara Smokehouse Smoked Atlantic Salmon ($$$)★★★★☆ 4.2

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Kirkland Signature Smoked Salmon ($)★★★★½ 4.7Big boards and brunch
2. Latitude 45 Atlantic Salmon ($)★★★★½ 4.5Small boards on a budget
3. Santa Barbara Smokehouse Smoked Atlantic Salmon ($$$)★★★★☆ 4.2A brunch board that impresses
4. Private Selection Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2Smoke lovers
5. Acme Smoked Nova Salmon ($$)★★★★☆ 4.1Classic New York lox style
6. Trader Joe's Norwegian Smoked Salmon ($)★★★★☆ 4.0A cheap, mild everyday pack
7. Spence & Co. Traditional Scottish-Style Smoked Salmon ($$$)★★★½☆ 3.7Neat, interleaved slices
Ranked list of the best smoked salmon for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Kirkland Signature Smoked Salmon

★★★★½ 4.7 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Big boards and brunch · $ budget

Costco's Norwegian smoked salmon took 1st of 11 in Tasting Table's test: incredibly tender and buttery, mildly salty, with some of the largest slices in the lineup. A follow-up piece puts it at about $1 an ounce, sold as two 12-ounce packs.

2. Latitude 45 Atlantic Salmon

★★★★½ 4.5 out of 5 · Best value · Best for: Small boards on a budget · $ budget

Smoked salmon from Authentic Seafood of Patagonia, sold at Walmart. Sporked named it the best of the best with 10 out of 10: very silky and rich, balanced in salt and fishiness, and it slices cleanly. Their reviewer paid just over $5 for 4 ounces.

3. Santa Barbara Smokehouse Smoked Atlantic Salmon

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best splurge · Best for: A brunch board that impresses · $$$ premium

Cured with sea salt and brown sugar and smoked over an open fire. It was Eat This, Not That!'s top pick, and Sporked ranked it runner-up with 9.5 out of 10 for thin, silky slices with a real smokehouse flavor.

4. Private Selection Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best for: Smoke lovers · $$ mid-range

Kroger's store brand placed 3rd of 11 at Tasting Table for tender, generously sized slices with a very strong, campfire-like smoke. Buy the Norwegian Atlantic one: Eat This, Not That! disliked the brand's wild sockeye.

5. Acme Smoked Nova Salmon

★★★★☆ 4.1 out of 5 · Best for: Classic New York lox style · $$ mid-range

From the Brooklyn smokehouse that supplies many delis. Tasting Table ranked it 2nd of 11: thin and impeccably tender, strongly smoky and salty without tasting fishy.

6. Trader Joe's Norwegian Smoked Salmon

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: A cheap, mild everyday pack · $ budget

Sporked gave it 9.5 out of 10 for a pale, silky, firm texture and a smoky, buttery flavor that holds together when sliced. Tasting Table was cooler on it, ranking it 7th of 11 for thick slices with chewy spots.

7. Spence & Co. Traditional Scottish-Style Smoked Salmon

★★★½☆ 3.7 out of 5 · Best for: Neat, interleaved slices · $$$ premium

Each slice comes separated by paper, which makes it easy to lay out. Eat This, Not That! ranked it 3rd for mild flavor, nice smoke and a firm texture, and Tasting Table put it 4th of 11 but found it less tender and buttery than the leaders.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Kirkland Signature Smoked Salmon554544.7
Latitude 45 Atlantic Salmon554534.5
Santa Barbara Smokehouse Smoked Atlantic Salmon555234.2
Private Selection Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon544434.2
Acme Smoked Nova Salmon544344.1
Trader Joe's Norwegian Smoked Salmon444534.0
Spence & Co. Traditional Scottish-Style Smoked Salmon445233.7

What to look for on the label

Label check: Cold-smoked salmon (sometimes called nova or lox style), with a short list: salmon, salt, sometimes sugar, and smoke. Check the use-by date and buy the freshest pack. Hot-smoked salmon is flaky and cooked, so save it for a dip.

Skip: Packs labeled "pieces" or "trimmings" for the board itself. They're fine for a dip or scrambled eggs but won't drape. Also skip anything with liquid smoke on the label.

Serving it: keep smoked salmon cold until the last minute and set it out for no more than 2 hours. Drape it in loose ribbons or roll it into rosettes, then put capers, red onion, lemon and dill nearby. Plan on about 1 to 2 ounces per person when it's one of several proteins. Pregnant guests: the CDC advises against refrigerated smoked seafood like lox during pregnancy unless it's cooked into a dish, because of the listeria risk. Offer cooked or canned salmon instead.

For what smoked salmon pairs with and how to serve it, see the smoked salmon guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Smoked salmon questions

What is the best smoked salmon brand at the grocery store?

Kirkland Signature Smoked Salmon from Costco, which won Tasting Table's 11-brand test. Latitude 45 from Walmart scored 10 out of 10 at Sporked and is the best value in a small pack.

Is smoked salmon the same as lox?

Not exactly. True lox is salt-cured and not smoked. Most "lox" sold today is cold-smoked nova salmon, which is what these rankings cover.

How much smoked salmon do I need for a board?

About 1 to 2 ounces per person when it's one of several proteins, or 3 ounces per person on a brunch board built around it.

Can you freeze smoked salmon?

Yes. Freeze it in the unopened pack, then thaw it overnight in the fridge. The texture stays close to fresh.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.