Blog The Best Prosecco for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Prosecco for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

The Best Prosecco for a Charcuterie Board, Ranked

Quick Answer: Our top pick for prosecco on a charcuterie board is Mionetto Prosecco Brut (4.6 out of 5). Value: Ruffino Prosecco. Splurge: Santa Margherita Prosecco Superiore Brut. We ranked 7 widely sold options on how they work on a board, published taste tests and awards, ingredients, value and how easy they are to find.

Bubbles are the easiest drink to pair with a charcuterie board: the acidity and fizz cut through salty cured meat and rich cheese, and prosecco does it for less than Champagne. Most good bottles cost under $20. These rankings combine Food & Wine's 2025 tasting, Cheapism's blind tasting of 10 bottles and VinePair's tasting of dozens of proseccos under $20.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests and awards, its ingredient list, price and where you can buy it, plus how that style of product behaves on a board. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Mionetto Prosecco Brut ($)★★★★½ 4.6
Best value: Ruffino Prosecco ($)★★★★½ 4.3
Splurge: Santa Margherita Prosecco Superiore Brut ($$$)★★★½☆ 3.6

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Mionetto Prosecco Brut ($)★★★★½ 4.6Every board
2. Ruffino Prosecco ($)★★★★½ 4.3Value
3. Torresella Prosecco ($)★★★★☆ 4.0Dry and floral
4. La Marca Prosecco ($)★★★★☆ 3.9A fruity, crowd-pleasing style
5. Zonin Prosecco ($)★★★★☆ 3.9A budget pick for mimosas
6. Casabianca Prosecco Superiore Brut ($$)★★★½☆ 3.7Mimosas and brunch boards
7. Santa Margherita Prosecco Superiore Brut ($$$)★★★½☆ 3.6Splurge
Ranked list of the best prosecco for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Mionetto Prosecco Brut

★★★★½ 4.6 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: Every board · $ budget

Food & Wine named it the most classic of six, smooth and easy to drink with a hint of orange peel. VinePair rated Mionetto's vintage bottling 90 points for its pear, lemon and green apple.

2. Ruffino Prosecco

★★★★½ 4.3 out of 5 · Best value · Best for: Value · $ budget

Cheapism's runner-up of 10 (4.2 out of 5), balancing dry and sweet with fruit and floral notes. Food & Wine ranked its extra dry 4th of 6.

3. Torresella Prosecco

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Dry and floral · $ budget

Cheapism's #1 of 10 with 4.4 out of 5: dry, crisp, smooth and floral.

4. La Marca Prosecco

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best for: A fruity, crowd-pleasing style · $ budget

Food & Wine ranked its extra dry 3rd of 6 for balance and ripe citrus. Cheapism's tasters ranked it 9th of 10, so opinions split.

5. Zonin Prosecco

★★★★☆ 3.9 out of 5 · Best for: A budget pick for mimosas · $ budget

VinePair rated it 90 points, bright and floral with ripe pear and a subtle sweetness.

6. Casabianca Prosecco Superiore Brut

★★★½☆ 3.7 out of 5 · Best for: Mimosas and brunch boards · $$ mid-range

Food & Wine's best overall of six in its mimosa test, with fresh citrus and lively bubbles.

7. Santa Margherita Prosecco Superiore Brut

★★★½☆ 3.6 out of 5 · Splurge · Best for: Splurge · $$$ premium

From the hills of Valdobbiadene, the top prosecco zone. Food & Wine included it in its six-bottle tasting.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests and awards (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Mionetto Prosecco Brut544554.6
Ruffino Prosecco444554.3
Torresella Prosecco444534.0
La Marca Prosecco434453.9
Zonin Prosecco434543.9
Casabianca Prosecco Superiore Brut445323.7
Santa Margherita Prosecco Superiore Brut435243.6

What to look for on the label

Label check: "Prosecco DOC" is the everyday level. "Prosecco Superiore DOCG" (often from Valdobbiadene or Conegliano) is the higher tier. Sweetness runs the opposite of what the words suggest: Brut is driest, Extra Dry is a little sweet, and Dry is sweeter still.

Skip: Pouring it warm. Chill prosecco to about 40 to 45°F, and open it just before toasting. Keep an opened bottle in the fridge with a sparkling-wine stopper.

How much to buy: a 750 ml bottle pours about five 5-oz glasses. For a toast, one bottle covers 6 to 8 people. For a party, plan on about half a bottle per guest who drinks. What it pairs with: prosciutto, salami, Parmigiano-Reggiano, brie, salted nuts, olives and anything fried. Extra dry is the better match for fruit and dessert boards.

For what prosecco pairs with and how to serve it, see the Champagne and prosecco pairing guide. To see every ranked guide, visit our charcuterie buying guides.

Not drinking? See our ranking of the best non-alcoholic sparkling cider for the toast.

Prosecco questions

What is the best prosecco under $20?

Mionetto Prosecco Brut, a classic, dry bottle sold almost everywhere. Ruffino is the value pick, and Torresella won Cheapism's blind tasting.

Which is drier, Brut or Extra Dry prosecco?

Brut. Extra Dry is slightly sweeter, despite the name.

Is prosecco good with charcuterie?

Yes. Its acidity and bubbles cut through salty cured meat and rich cheese. Brut suits savory boards; Extra Dry suits fruit and dessert boards.

How much prosecco do I need for a party?

About half a bottle per guest who drinks. A 750 ml bottle pours about five glasses.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Top Picks: the best brand of everything

Our #1 pick from every buying guide on one printable list to take to the store, plus the cheat sheet and the weekly Lab Report.