Blog The Best Kroger Charcuterie Board Items, Ranked

The Best Kroger Charcuterie Board Items, Ranked

The Best Kroger Charcuterie Board Items, Ranked

Quick Answer: The best Kroger cheese for a charcuterie board is Murray's Cave Aged Stockinghall Cheddar (4.2 out of 5), an award-winning clothbound cheddar from the Murray's counter. Best soft cheese: Murray's Brie. Best everyday extras: Private Selection smoked salmon and mixed nuts. Kroger's weak spot is store-brand salami, so buy meat sliced at the deli counter.

Kroger has one of the best supermarket cheese counters in the country, thanks to the Murray's Cheese shops inside more than 1,000 Kroger-family stores (Kroger's banners include Ralphs, King Soopers, Mariano's and Pick 'n Save). Cheese importer Adam Jay Moskowitz told Food & Wine the best supermarket selection is "Murray's Cheese at Kroger, hands down," and The Takeout ranked Kroger 3rd of 13 chains for cheese. These are the cheeses and extras worth buying, ranked.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests, awards and shopper ratings, its ingredients, price and how easy it is to find, plus how it behaves on a board. Store stock changes, especially for seasonal items, so check your local store. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best overall: Murray's Cave Aged Stockinghall Cheddar ($$$)★★★★☆ 4.2
Best soft cheese: Murray's Brie ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0
Best smoked salmon: Private Selection Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2
Best crackers: Private Selection Classic Water Crisp Crackers ($)★★★½☆ 3.6

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Murray's Cave Aged Stockinghall Cheddar ($$$)★★★★☆ 4.2The showpiece cheese
2. Private Selection Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2A brunch or holiday board
3. Private Selection Select Blend Mixed Nuts with Sea Salt ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0A bowl of nuts
4. Murray's Brie ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0The soft cheese
5. Murray's Estate Gouda ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0Sweet pairings
6. Murray's Parmigiano Reggiano ($$)★★★★☆ 4.0Breaking into chunks
7. Ciresa Taleggio ($$)★★★½☆ 3.7A bold, washed-rind cheese
8. Private Selection Classic Water Crisp Crackers ($)★★★½☆ 3.6Letting the cheese lead
9. Murray's Dill Havarti ($)★★★½☆ 3.5A mild, creamy cheese
10. Private Selection Genoa Salami Cracker Cut ($)★★★☆☆ 3.2Quick sliced salami
11. Private Selection Charcuterie Tasting Board ($$)★★★☆☆ 3.0Skip it
Ranked list of the best Kroger items for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Murray's Cave Aged Stockinghall Cheddar

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best overall · Best for: The showpiece cheese · $$$ premium

A clothbound cheddar aged in Murray's caves. It won first place for clothbound cheddar and made the top 10 overall at the 2024 American Cheese Society awards, per Kroger, and Kroger says it was named Best Cheddar at the World Cheese Awards (Kroger, Dec 2025).

2. Private Selection Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best smoked salmon · Best for: A brunch or holiday board · $$ mid-range

Silky cold-smoked salmon that scored well in our smoked salmon ranking.

3. Private Selection Select Blend Mixed Nuts with Sea Salt

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: A bowl of nuts · $$ mid-range

A premium mixed-nut blend that scored well in our mixed nuts ranking.

4. Murray's Brie

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best soft cheese · Best for: The soft cheese · $$ mid-range

A classic double-crème brie that Kroger calls a crowd-pleaser for entertaining (Kroger, Dec 2024).

5. Murray's Estate Gouda

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Sweet pairings · $$ mid-range

A nutty Gouda that Kroger suggests pairing with chocolate, caramels and peanuts (Kroger, Dec 2024).

6. Murray's Parmigiano Reggiano

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best for: Breaking into chunks · $$ mid-range

Real Parmigiano Reggiano, cut at the Murray's counter. Cheese writer Erika Kubick told Food & Wine shoppers can find Italian Parmigiano-Reggiano, Swiss Gruyère and French brie styles there.

7. Ciresa Taleggio

★★★½☆ 3.7 out of 5 · Best for: A bold, washed-rind cheese · $$ mid-range

A soft Italian washed-rind cheese. Importer Adam Jay Moskowitz called Ciresa Taleggio a "workhorse of a cheese" in Food & Wine.

8. Private Selection Classic Water Crisp Crackers

★★★½☆ 3.6 out of 5 · Best crackers · Best for: Letting the cheese lead · $ budget

Thin, plain water crackers from Kroger's premium store brand, about $3.49 a box on Kroger. Sporked calls Private Selection Kroger's best-quality line for the price.

9. Murray's Dill Havarti

★★★½☆ 3.5 out of 5 · Best for: A mild, creamy cheese · $ budget

Creamy Danish-style Havarti with dill, about $9.99 a pound at the Murray's counter.

10. Private Selection Genoa Salami Cracker Cut

★★★☆☆ 3.2 out of 5 · Best for: Quick sliced salami · $ budget

Pre-sliced salami rounds sized for crackers, 12 oz for about $7.99 to $8.99. The hard salami version is rated 3.4 out of 5 on Kroger from only a few reviews.

11. Private Selection Charcuterie Tasting Board

★★★☆☆ 3.0 out of 5 · Best for: Skip it · $$ mid-range

A 12 oz tray of prosciutto, Calabrese salami, white cheddar, crackers, Castelvetrano olives and chocolate cashews. It's rated 3.3 out of 5 on Kroger, and at $15.49 it costs more per ounce than building your own.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests, awards and shopper ratings (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Murray's Cave Aged Stockinghall Cheddar555234.2
Private Selection Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon544434.2
Private Selection Select Blend Mixed Nuts with Sea Salt544334.0
Murray's Brie534444.0
Murray's Estate Gouda535344.0
Murray's Parmigiano Reggiano535344.0
Ciresa Taleggio445323.7
Private Selection Classic Water Crisp Crackers424453.6
Murray's Dill Havarti424443.5
Private Selection Genoa Salami Cracker Cut323453.2
Private Selection Charcuterie Tasting Board324253.0

Building a board from these

For 12 people with the board as the party food, plan about 2½ pounds of cheese and 2¼ pounds of meat. A strong Kroger trio is the Stockinghall Cheddar, Murray's Brie and the Estate Gouda, with the Parmigiano broken into chunks if you want a fourth. Ask the deli to slice Genoa salami and prosciutto to order. Add the water crackers, the mixed nuts and grapes.

Use our Party Planner for exact amounts for your guest count.

Shopping tips

See every ranked guide on our charcuterie buying guides page.

Kroger charcuterie questions

What is the best Kroger cheese for a charcuterie board?

Murray's Cave Aged Stockinghall Cheddar, a clothbound cheddar that won first place in its category at the 2024 American Cheese Society awards. For a soft cheese, Murray's Brie.

Does every Kroger have a Murray's Cheese counter?

No. Murray's has shops in more than 1,000 Kroger-family stores, but not all of them. Stores without a counter usually carry a smaller range of Murray's cheeses in the dairy case.

Is the Private Selection Charcuterie Tasting Board worth it?

Usually not. It's rated 3.3 out of 5 on Kroger's site and costs $15.49 for 12 oz. Building your own from the Murray's counter and the deli costs less per ounce and tastes better.

How much should I buy at Kroger for a board?

About 3 oz of cheese and 3 oz of meat per guest when the board is the party food, or 2 oz each before a meal, plus 10 to 12 crackers per guest.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Free Kroger shopping list

Our ranked Kroger picks as a printable checklist, with amounts for 8, 12 or 20 guests and a timeline. Plus the weekly Lab Report.