Blog The Best Safeway and Albertsons Charcuterie Board Items, Ranked

The Best Safeway and Albertsons Charcuterie Board Items, Ranked

The Best Safeway and Albertsons Charcuterie Board Items, Ranked

Quick Answer: The best cheese at Safeway and Albertsons for a charcuterie board is Laura Chenel Original Fresh Goat Cheese (4.7 out of 5). Primo Taglio, the store's deli brand, is the one to trust: its fresh mozzarella, provolone and pepperoni all rank well. Best value: Lucerne Pepper Jack. The same picks apply at Vons, Jewel-Osco, Acme, Shaw's, Tom Thumb and other Albertsons-owned stores.

Safeway and Albertsons, along with sister stores like Vons, Jewel-Osco, Acme, Shaw's and Tom Thumb, share the same store brands: Primo Taglio for deli meat and cheese, Lucerne for everyday dairy and Signature Select for pantry staples. Their cheese cases don't rank near the top in reviews, but a few products are genuinely good. These are the ones to build a board around.

How we ranked these: these are researched picks, not a side-by-side tasting. We scored each product on published taste tests, awards and shopper ratings, its ingredients, price and how easy it is to find, plus how it behaves on a board. Store stock changes, especially for seasonal items, so check your local store. Sources are listed at the end, and the full method is on our buying guides hub. Prices and stock last checked October 2026.

Our picks at a glance

PickRating
Best cheese: Laura Chenel Original Fresh Goat Cheese ($$)★★★★½ 4.7
Best deli cheese: Primo Taglio Provolone ($)★★★★½ 4.5
Best meat: Primo Taglio Uncured Pepperoni ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2
Best value: Lucerne Pepper Jack ($)★★★★☆ 4.0

The full ranking

ProductRatingBest for
1. Laura Chenel Original Fresh Goat Cheese ($$)★★★★½ 4.7The spreadable cheese
2. Primo Taglio Fresh Mozzarella ($)★★★★½ 4.5Caprese skewers
3. Primo Taglio Provolone ($)★★★★½ 4.5Roll-ups and sliders
4. Tillamook Pepper Jack ($)★★★★½ 4.5Mild heat
5. Primo Taglio Uncured Pepperoni ($$)★★★★☆ 4.2Board-sized pepperoni
6. Lucerne Pepper Jack ($)★★★★☆ 4.0Budget spicy cheese
7. Lucerne Provolone ($)★★★★☆ 3.8A budget mild cheese
8. Laura Chenel Mango Habanero Goat Cheese ($$)★★★½☆ 3.6Sweet heat
Ranked list of the best Safeway and Albertsons items for a charcuterie board, scored out of 5

1. Laura Chenel Original Fresh Goat Cheese

★★★★½ 4.7 out of 5 · Best cheese · Best for: The spreadable cheese · $$ mid-range

Our top-ranked fresh goat cheese (see our goat cheese ranking), and one of the brands The Takeout highlights in Safeway's cheese case.

2. Primo Taglio Fresh Mozzarella

★★★★½ 4.5 out of 5 · Best for: Caprese skewers · $ budget

Our top-ranked fresh mozzarella (see our fresh mozzarella ranking): sweet and bouncy.

3. Primo Taglio Provolone

★★★★½ 4.5 out of 5 · Best deli cheese · Best for: Roll-ups and sliders · $ budget

Sporked gave it 9.5 out of 10 for an elusive smokiness and tang other provolones don't have. It's #2 in our provolone ranking.

4. Tillamook Pepper Jack

★★★★½ 4.5 out of 5 · Best for: Mild heat · $ budget

Tasting Table called Tillamook's pepper jack a great entry point into peppery cheeses, and Safeway carries the brand (Tasting Table).

5. Primo Taglio Uncured Pepperoni

★★★★☆ 4.2 out of 5 · Best meat · Best for: Board-sized pepperoni · $$ mid-range

#2 in our pepperoni ranking, with wide slices that lie flat on a board.

6. Lucerne Pepper Jack

★★★★☆ 4.0 out of 5 · Best value · Best for: Budget spicy cheese · $ budget

The Lucerne cheese Tasting Table's taster liked best.

7. Lucerne Provolone

★★★★☆ 3.8 out of 5 · Best for: A budget mild cheese · $ budget

Tasting Table found Lucerne's provolone pretty flavorful for provolone.

8. Laura Chenel Mango Habanero Goat Cheese

★★★½☆ 3.6 out of 5 · Best for: Sweet heat · $$ mid-range

A flavored goat cheese The Takeout spotted in Safeway's cheese case.

How the scores break down

Each product is scored 1 to 5 on five things, then weighted: how it works on a board (30%), published taste tests, awards and shopper ratings (25%), ingredients (15%), value (15%) and how easy it is to find (15%).

ProductOn the boardReviews and awardsIngredientsValueEasy to findTotal
Laura Chenel Original Fresh Goat Cheese555444.7
Primo Taglio Fresh Mozzarella554534.5
Primo Taglio Provolone555434.5
Tillamook Pepper Jack544454.5
Primo Taglio Uncured Pepperoni544434.2
Lucerne Pepper Jack444534.0
Lucerne Provolone434533.8
Laura Chenel Mango Habanero Goat Cheese434343.6

Building a board from these

For 8 to 10 guests, pick:

Plan on about 3 oz of cheese and 3 oz of meat per guest when the board is the party food, or 2 oz each before a meal.

What to skip

The Takeout ranked Safeway 12th of 13 chains for cheese: reviewers found Lucerne mozzarella and cheddar weak on flavor and complained about inconsistent deli slicing. Buy cheddar from a better brand in the cheese case, and ask the deli to slice meat thin.

For other stores, see our guides to Costco, Walmart and every store on our charcuterie buying guides page.

Safeway and Albertsons charcuterie questions

What is the best cheese at Safeway for a charcuterie board?

Laura Chenel Original Fresh Goat Cheese. For deli cheese, Primo Taglio provolone scored 9.5 out of 10 in Sporked's taste test.

Is Primo Taglio good?

Yes, for deli meat and cheese. Its fresh mozzarella, provolone and pepperoni all rank near the top of our buying guides.

Which stores sell Primo Taglio and Lucerne?

Albertsons-owned stores, including Safeway, Albertsons, Vons, Jewel-Osco, Acme, Shaw's, Tom Thumb and Randalls.

Sources

Get one board idea a week, plus the free charcuterie cheat sheet, when you join the Charcuterie Lab newsletter.

Put the winners to work

Free tool

Build your own board

Pick what you like, get pairing advice as you go, then a shopping list, prep steps and a layout sized to your guest count.

Open the Board Builder

Ingredient library

Look up any ingredient

Hundreds of cheeses, meats, fruits, spreads and crackers — what each one pairs with and why, how to prep it, and what to buy.

Browse the ingredients

Free printable

Get the free Free Safeway and Albertsons shopping list

Our ranked Safeway and Albertsons picks as a printable checklist, with amounts for 8, 12 or 20 guests and a timeline. Plus the weekly Lab Report.